2014 Fringe Festival

September 5 to 21
Rosas Danst Rosas

Rosas Danst Rosas

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/Rosas Oct 4 - 5 2014

“This work immediately established Ms. De Keersmaeker as a new force on the European contemporary dance scene. It hasn’t lost anything of its original...

Read More
Sam Amidon with Bill Frisell & Shahzad Ismaily

Sam Amidon with Bill Frisell & Shahzad Ismaily

Fri, Oct 17 2014

Presented in association with Ars Nova Workshop Sam Amidon, voice, fiddle, banjo + guitarist Bill Frisell, guitar Shahzad Ismaily, bass Chris Vatalaro, drums “He...

Read More
The Sincerity Project

The Sincerity Project

Team Sunshine Performance Corporation Thurs, Dec 4 - Sun, Dec 14 2014

Nudity and adult content – just in time for the holidays! Produced by Team Sunshine Performance Corporation The Sincerity Project takes the idea of a...

Read More

Neighborhood Fringe Shows

Theater

  • FREE Film Screening & Lecture about Italy’s most radical theater director, Romeo Castellucci
  • Chalk Board Artists - Chris Richards
  • No Place Like - Kaleid Theater
  • Dennis Diamond and Daryl Hannah (Elephant Room)
  • Paper Phoenix - Lori Reed
  • (some) LOVE AND (some) INFORMATION - Headlong Dance Theatre and The University of the Arts
  • V - Butter & Serve
  • Closure - Aleksandra Berczynski & MB Grupa Realizacji
  • Would I Lie to You? - RealLivePeople
  • Sephro: Earth’s Revenge - Fantasy Weavers
  • Pig Iron Night of Cabaret
  • Speed Dating TONIGHT! - Poor Richard's Opera
  • #(hashtag) - ETC Theater
  • Underground Episodes - Run Boy Run Productions
  • Alternative Theatre Festival - iNtuitons Experimental Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present - The University of the Arts
  • Stand Back I’m Gonna Uke: An Evening of Old-Timey Music - Seth Reichgott
  • Morir Sonyando - Power Street Theatre
  • Nellie/Nellie - AntiGravity Theatre Project
  • Two Street – A Tale of Star Crossed Mummers - Tribe of Fools
  • Kill Shakespeare: Live Graphic Novel - Revolution Shakespeare & Hear Again Radio Project
  • AE$OP - Drexel Players
  • Marbles - Hannh Van Sciver
  • iHamlet - The Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre
  • Splatter - Manayunk Theatre Company
  • Hansel and Gretel - Children's Opera Box
  • Snyder v. Phelps, an original musical - Underbite Theatre Company
  • “‘… the rags of time’: J. Robert Oppenheimer” - Exclamation Theater, Inc.
  • Till Birnam Wood . . . - John Schultz
  • THE ABSOLUTELY, POSITIVELY, FORGET-ABOUT-IT, LAST NIGHT AT VON DAHM’S SPORTS BAR, WING HUT, AND KARAOKE PLACE - Actors International Theatre
  • The Rape of Lucrece - Philadelphia Artists' Collective
  • The Last Five Years - Blue Suede Productions
  • The Yellow Wallpaper - Wild Plum Productions
  • Sisters of Ellery Hollow by Stephen Spotswood - RHolt Productions
  • Passport - IShowNY Productions & Yajaira Paredes
  • Ben to the Future - Salamé Studios
  • Safe Space - Apocalypse Club
  • Desperately Seeking the Exit - Peter Michael Marino
  • Mount Airy Home Companion - Saint Mad
  • Broken Wing - Leila and Pantea Productions
  • Eleanor Bauer: Bauer Hour
  • Rainbowtown - Two Ducks Theatre Company
  • Deep Blue Sleep - Found Theater Company
  • It Was All Downhill After Fleetwood Mac - Brian Shapiro
  • Broken Road - Joanne McBride
  • Tongue & Groove - Tongue & Groove Spontaneous Theater
  • Broken People - David DelBianco
  • Women Un Plugged - Dretwin Productions
  • They Call Me Arethusa - Colie McClellan & Mark Kennedy
  • BENT - Truth Be Told Productions
  • SLIDESHOW - SmokeyScout Productions
  • Loop - Tangle Movement Arts
  • Reinventing Fania (a work in progress) - Fania Maria Tsakalakos
  • Suspended - Brian Sanders' JUNK
  • Intimate Exchanges - 1812 Productions
  • Peter Pan is Dead - Brandon Monokian
  • Skin In The Game - Foreverlore
  • Eugène Ionesco’s Rhinoceros - The Idiopathic Ridiculopathy Consortium
  • Wendy and Peter - Bloom & Fly Theatre Company
  • By You That Made Me, Frankenstein - Philadelphia Opera Collective
  • Oedipus The Musical - Van.Martin Productions
  • Living in Exile: A retelling of the Iliad - Philadelphia Experimental Theatre Ensemble
  • The Disappearing Quarterback - Plays & Players
  • Susan’s Undoing - Susan Chase
  • Theorem - Greg Kennedy, Innovative Juggler
  • Anna K - Chris Davis
  • By the Way, Meet Vera Stark - Silver Stage Company
  • Double Batman - Frank Perri
  • Incongruous - Laurencio Ruiz
  • Flim Flam Phantom Sham - Ombelico Mask Ensemble
  • Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple Theaters
  • The Orgasm Chronicles - OneTaste Philly
  • Human Fruit Bowl - Andrea Kuchlewska & Harmony Stempel
  • The Body Lautrec - Aaron Cromie and Mary Tuomanen
  • Mad Blood and Other Beauties - A Plague On Both Your Houses
  • Wilhelm Bros. & Co.: Lightfoot Comes Alive!
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame…A Mute Play - The Renegade Company
  • Fando y Lis by Fernando Arrabal - A new translation by Emily Schuman
  • Nightmares in Neverland - Bri Shaw / Brian Clores / Brey Barrett / Haygen Walker
  • Poe-a-thon - Night Hawks